Share
Industrial Technology - Linked-in Industrial Technology - Twitter Industrial Technology - News Feed
Latest Issue
Diary and Events

Southern Manufacturing

Farnborough, Hants(GU14 6TQ)

20/04/2021 - 22/04/2021

Southern Manufacturing and Electronics is the most comprehensive annual industrial exhibition in the (more)

PPMA Show 2021

NEC, Birmingham(B40 1NT)

28/09/2021 - 30/09/2021

PPMA Show 2021 will be the UK’s largest ever event dedicated to state-of-the-art processing and (more)

Advanced Engineering 2021

NEC Birmingham(B40 1NT)

03/11/2021 - 04/11/2021

Join us in our 12th and most important edition to date, as we invite engineers and management from all (more)

Media converters cut networking implementation costs

Media converters cut networking implementation costs GarrettCom Europe has extended its 14E series of fibre-copper media converters to offer full duplex single fibre operation. Typically a duplex fibre connection is required between any two devices for bi-directional communications, so the new 14E single strand option offers the potential for huge cost savings where fibre is at a premium. Further, the 14E series provides the option of 'pigtail' fibre connection in addition to the standard SC type connector. Pigtail connections allow two fibres to be spliced together for termination, which eliminates the small insertion losses introduced with standard connectors. The result is increased network reliability over the very longest fibre runs, even eliminating the added cost of repeaters in extreme cases. The 14E series provides 100Mb/sec media conversion between twisted pair copper and optical fibre media. Models are available for use in single-mode or multi-mode fibre networks. Single-mode operation is provided over 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths, while multi-mode operation is provided over 850nm and 1300nm wavelengths. All models support both full duplex (FDX) and half duplex (HDX) transparent mode operation via auto negotiation, so that an attached RJ45 switch or hub operates at its highest performance level. A Link-Pass through feature is included as standard so that managed switches can 'see through' the media converter for LINK indication. A further feature is an up-link switch on the RJ45 port for simple installation into networks without the need for crossover cables.
 

Latest news about Sensors and systems

Additional Information
Text styles